i don't claim to know it all. i don't claim to be perfect. i just claim to love jesus.

Monday, April 27, 2009

20,000 times three.

so i don't know what happened. but THREE of you have pictures of my 20,000th hit. i'd like to think i'm oh so popular and you were all refreshing it and happened to hit it at the same time. i doubt it's because i'm sooo popular. it just 'happened'. but regardless of that you all three have proof, and even though you're all from wisconsin i know that you weren't together yesterday. sooooo. the 'winners'. TWO of them don't even have a blog. lol.





ONE of them is my sweet cousin emily. ((ashley, because i know you read this too, you are also a sweet cousin, you two can fight over who is sweeter later)) anyways. emily is in college going for elementary education. i think she will make a fabulous teacher. my kids love her. once they warm up to her...and emily is loads of fun. and paulina wore kelly ripa's penguin lined dress yesterday to the boat show is on television. no one but emily and a few 'select' people will understand that. but i HAD to. :0)





TWO. is one of my close friends melissa. who also doesn't blog. but i have sucked her in to the wonderful world of stalking. i should form a club. melissa is a great mommy to two little girlies and has a baby on the way. she finds out soon what this next baby is!! my girls love her girls and i love having adult time too. she is one of the two mommies who trek to mcd's with me every week after story time. oh and she loves hu hot just as much as i do. yummy.





THREE. actually HAS a blog. stephanie is a mommy to one little 'sweet pea' and has another bundle of joy on the way. i'm excited for her, as her two babies will be close in age like our kiddos are. it is fun to relate to other mommies in the same situation! stephanie is from wisconsin too. and lives relatively close to me! i'm hoping to get to meet her in real life too!! plus she has a cute etsy shop! she makes nursing covers, baby taggie blanket things, cloth diapers and cloth wipes. go check them out. i keep he hawing around with the diapers. i just love the patterens!! :0)





so yay to you three. now. i said 'maybe' you'd all win something. but i am in a predicament. what to give you!?! here's an idea. since two out of the three of you are pregnant and have cravings, what are you craving?! i know i always craved some sort of candy or something. so let me know what you're craving and i'll send it your way. with in reason of course. let's say a candy bar or something...lol. and emily. because you're in college, what do you crave. i know i lived on cheetos the one year i was in school. so i know college kids crave junk food too. so ladies email me your choice and your addresses. and i'll get them out to you!





oh and miss ~stephanie~ who is also from wisconsin, and someone i've actually MET IRL! had 20001. so i thought i'd just mention her. she's been known to get numbers one before at mckmama's blog. and she's been talked about on mckmama's blog. so she's sorta famous!! :0)





this week is my blogaversary or is it blogiversary. eitehr way it's been one year. crazy. i don't have anything huge planned for this week as far as giveaways go. i don't think. i'm working out details of a few giveaways though. so stay tuned. speaking of giveaways ~*michelle*~ is having a giveaway. she extended it til wednesday. it's a cute resuable shopping bag. you must have it. so go sign up!





one thing before i go. i got a camera!! i had some gift cards from my birthday. and best buy is doing no interest for a year and a half! so we went there. got educated. walked around. prayed around. and shaun said YES!! so i got a camera. except it isn't the one i had already picked out. it's still a nikon. but it's a step up from the d60 i wanted. the guy said *who does not work on commission* that the d90 was definitely better and worth the investment. he was very educated and answered all my questions honestly. so here is the stock picture of my new camera!



i played around with it last night. it is SO nice. and i can not wait to do a photo shoot with one my kids today!! lol. and i'm hoping to eventually take pictures of other people's kids. and then maybe my investment can make me some. :0)

well that's really all i have today. i have to get ready for mom's group. it's eight. and one of the four kiddos are up. we may be rushing around!! :0) oh well. have a super great day. because it's always a great day with christ!!

10 loving words from you.:

Ashley said...

how exciting about the camera!!! can't wait to see some pictures!!! hope you have a GREAT Monday!!!

Jen said...

I want one of those cameras! But it isn't in the budget this year, I don't think.

Hey Mama where's my... said...

congrats! i am soooo jealous of the camera! have a great day~

Sneaky Momma said...

Congrats on 20000 hits! Love that camera nd can't wait to see some pics. :)

-stephanie- said...

Wow what a great camera! Can't wait to see some results.

Thanks for the shout out, but I'm about as famous as fly's on poop! (did I just say that?)

Congrats on 20,076 hits. Which is where I just came in.

He And Me + 3 said...

How fun for all those girls winning! I will go check out Michelle's blog for the giveaway. congrats on all your hits too.

Kelli said...

Congrats on 20,000!! I never could figure out how to do the counter thing...oh well! Yay for the new camera! You are going to love it. We have the D40 and I still haven't figured out how to really use it!

Jennifer said...

I'm still trying to figure out which camera I want. But I'll be going to Best Buy and let them help me. Does it take good low light pictures, or do the kids come out real white? I always seem to be in low lighted situations and I'm not carrying around a lamp. :)

Domestically Disabled Girl said...

Rock on about the hits and camera!! I will tell my hubby his camera is safe... for now. I have big ideas...

Alicia, The Snowflake said...

Congrats to the winners! And to you for 20,000. The camera looks cool. Can't wait to see all those pics you are going to take with it!