i don't claim to know it all. i don't claim to be perfect. i just claim to love jesus.

Friday, April 10, 2009

free friday favorites.

happy birthday to me. just in case you didn't know already. today is my birthday. i'm 26. and i know some of you are just a tad bit older than that, but 26 makes me feel older. like four years to 30. that's just crazy. but i think i'll survive. because like i said, some of you are only 30 and still have survived....okay okay....


my friend ~*michelle*~ ((who i think is about 29 and a half....)) took part in my pay it forward challenge. then i took part in hers. and got a fun cd and some other goodies...so i decided to do my round a bit differently. since it's my birthday i've decided to give out gifts to you all. well not all of you. but you know. i won't attach any pay it forward rules to it, but you can if you want to. i just love giving out gifts. more than i like getting them. and just in case you want to send me a gift remember this : nikon d60. :0) okay totally kidding...kind of.


so. to the point right? i've decided to giveaway some of my favorite things. so i have three of my favorite things i love. and will give three people one of them. sound fun? that way three of you get something instead of just ONE of you. so here's my list....


okay, for those of you who know me irl you know i just LOOOOVE to clean. he he he. no i don't. and i really hate using all the stinky chemically smelling sprays and wipes out there. just thinking about them give me a headache. enter these::

they are yummy smelling, no yucky chemical smelling 'method' wipes. and they come in super great scents. my favorite is pink grapefruit. they clean fantastically and smell just the same. i've used their spray cleaner as well. and the same results. i also love their dish soap. shaun has used it more than me, i hate washing, i do the drying. and he says the dish soap works better than the other stuff. so that's my favorite number one. (in no particular order of course) (for this favorite you get a super yummy smelling pack of wipes to clean with!! how fun!?!? if you don't like grapefruit smelling stuff the other scents are yummy too...cucumber melon,french lavender, and i think they have a non-smelling one too.)


okay. number two. i'm kind of a make-up 'snob'. i like good stuff. i rarely, if ever, buy make up at walmart. usually i'm at clinique in the macy's store. or at a mary kay or make up party. so here is my absolute favorite lip gloss by clinique::




this is the only picture on their site. so i'm not even sure what color it is. but i love the lip gloss. i usually don't wear lipstick, just throw a bit of gloss on and i'm good to go. so favorite two is lip gloss....(for this favorite, i'll send you just a plain clear gloss...then we don't have to worry about colors...unless of course you're a 'snob' like me and know a color...)

now for one of my favorite stores.

target. or targ-ey. you know the fancy way to say target. i LOVE the dollar section there. it is my favorite favorite thing. and really, you can get a load of great stuff in that dollar section. targ-ey is also where i found my method cleaning stuff. (for this favorite i'll give you a $5 gift card. that's FIVE things from the dollar section, well not really depending where you live there is sales tax on them. i can get you that too. :0) )

so there are three of my favorite things. three pretty random things, eh? oh well. so now you want to know how you can win them huh? well pretty simple. just leave me a comment. and voila, you're entered to win. if you'd like to follow me, or already follow me...let me know that too. in a different comment. then you'll have two chances. and statistically if you ALL follow and ALL comment, you'll ALL have the same chance of winning. but it's still fun.

i know there are some of you stalking my blog because you who don't have a blog. if you'd still like to win email me. because after my last time of getting some mean ole comments, i said i was never allowing anon comments again. so i'm sticking to it. no anon comments.

SOOOO either email me. or leave me a comment to win. and two comments if you follow. telling me how young and beautiful i am will not get you extra entries, but will get you a brownie point. lol. ((you have til sunday at midnight to enter. i'll pick the winners monday morning, i'm thinking i won't be back til then anyways...))so i'm changing my mind, i'm a girl, i get to do that. so because of the holiday weekend, and maybe my blog isn't quite on your list this weekend. :0) i'll give you all til tuesday morning. k? k. i'll pick the winners after dance class tuesday. peace out. and happy resurrection day!! he is RISEN!!

sorry. i've been up since six thirty and i think that's getting to me. isn't dustin so nice to bless me with my first birthday gift of sleep?!?! i thought so. and then i see our living room. the girls all painted me pictures and made a 'chain' of paper across the wall. and my super hubby hung that all up this morning before work. all together now...'awwwww'. but really. it is 'awww'. i have the best hubby and kiddos in the world. and i'm sure it worked out perfectly that i was gone all night last night!! apparently there was some mishaps with caitlyn painting her HAIR and shaun had to give them all baths! lol. he didn't hide the paint covered CLOTHES and i asked him if they painted. lol. i am quite impressed though. i left a little after six. shaun finished up supper, painted and made the paper chain, gave all three girls baths, fed dustin. and put them all to bed by 845. IMPRESSIVE! maybe not so good for shaun though, because i now know he can move quicker! lol. we're always late when it's the TWO of us getting all the kiddos ready.

well breigh is waking up. so i must leave you. but i'll leave you with my fourth favorite thing. that you all can have and win!! it's JESUS. a relationship with HIM. your SAVIOR. it's as simple as a prayer. and wanna know what you win??!! HEAVEN. with HIM. for ETERNITY. sounds like a gift i'd want to have. and am SO SO glad i do. so if you want to know how to have that super awesome special fantastic gift, let me know. i'd love to pray with you, for you and give you that same hope i have. a hope of 'something better than this'. a hope of eternity in heaven. just plain hope. yay for that. because i'd LOVE you to be given that spot in heaven with me.

also, please head over to chantae's blog there is a prayer request from her. :0) well really, i'm going to hijack her blog and ask you all to pray. so give me a few minutes to do that.

alright. and remember. 'easter' is this weekend. resurrection day. the day our savior did as he said, rose from the dead. how many other people do you know followed through with EVERYTHING they said they were gong to do. probably not anyone else. so even more reason to put all your trust in jesus christ. he won't fail you or leave or forsake you. he promises. peace out my friends....HE IS ALIVE..


32 loving words from you.:

Jen said...

I wanna enter the giveaway for your favorite things! I could learn to love Target in general if they had what I needed...ours is just not good at variety!

Jen said...

Oh, and I just started following last week through Mckmama's blog....and I really like all of your posts so far!

He is risen! He is risen indeed! Happy Easter!

-stephanie- said...

HAPPY BIRTHDAY you beautiful, young girl. You're so sweet to give us the gifts. Hope you have a great day, and a blessed Easter. Your family better spoil you rotten.

-stephanie- said...

I follow you, you beautiful,young one. Happy Happy Birthday!

The Beaver Bunch said...

Yo! I don't clean, or wear lipgloss/lipstick, BUT I love me some target.

Okay, the truth is, I would use those wipey things, but I'd totally regift lipgloss. Hey, maybe that could be a giveaway on MY blog, you know, if I win and all. OR you could just choose me for the target card and then I'd REALLY be a winner.

Oh my, now I've rambled. Oh TWENTY-SIX?

Seriously?

Baby.

The Beaver Bunch said...

I think I was following you anonymously before, so I made myself known.

Happy Easter!

Beth said...

I want to enter!!! Oh and HAPPY BIRTHDAY!! And really, only 26???? geez!!!!! Hope you have a great one - how was the Melting Pot?

He And Me + 3 said...

Enter me...cause you know I love Target. Happy Birthday girl!
Already visited Chantae's blog and am praying.

He And Me + 3 said...

I follow...for a long time now.

Hey Mama where's my... said...

Happy Birthday!! Love your header! Oh, and please enter me into the contest, thanks~

Emily said...

Happy Birthday!!!!!

Can I enter in your giveaway???

Happy Easter... HE has risen!

Jennifer said...

Happy Birthday!! May your day be blessed. And please enter me in your drawing.

The Lang Family said...

Happy birthday! I stopped stalking and started following awhile ago... :) What a great idea to do a birthday giveaway. They are all fantastic prizes! Have a great day!

~*Michelle*~ said...

Happy Birthday my sweet friend....and Happy Easter!!!

xox

Angelwingsbaby said...

Happy Birthday!! What a cute idea.I think they are all wonderful prizes,Megan

Julie said...

Happy Birthday young chic! Hope it's fabulous!

Sneaky Momma said...

Happy birthday to you, Amanda! I gave you a little ad clicking action for your birthday. :)
Have a wonderful weekend!

Ethan, Zach, and Emma's Mom said...

Happy birthday, Amanda! Hope you had a great day!

Ethan, Zach, and Emma's Mom said...

And I've been a faithful follower for a while now...
Hope I win! :-)

Mom2Valerie said...

Happy Birthday Amanda! I just posted an award for you on my blog, so check it out.

melissa said...

enter me! enter me! :) i had a lot of fun at the melting pot with you, your sister and mom. we will have to do it again! :)

Martha said...

Happy Birthday!!

I completely thought you were younger than me and I am 22 years old :o)

(Scorin' brownie points here)

Enter me in the giveaway! I am a victim of wal-mart makeup (points at face) see?!? (sobs uncontrollably) so I will be glad to win anything :P

and have a great Birthday, you are only 21 once!!!

(What can I say, I love brownies.. even if they come in the form of points LOL)

Domestically Disabled Girl said...

This is a pretty awesome giveaway, even from an old woman like you!! (okay, I am 29, so that is a joke, but still...!)

The Beaver Bunch said...

PS-everytime I see that pack of wipes (the picture that comes up in blogger reader) I think it's a diaphram.

Wow.

Alicia said...

Oh..what a fun giveaway!!! Love it!!!! Enter me!

Happy Birthday, girl!!

26 is way young!! Girl, I'll be 40 in August!! LOL

Alicia said...

And you know I follow ya!

Alicia, The Snowflake said...

Amen my friend! He is ALIVE!

I hope you had a great Easter and a Happy Birthday!

And yes, I would love to be entered in your giveaway. I love Target!

Alicia, The Snowflake said...

Oh and I am a follower too! Love ya girl!

Following Him said...

THANKS for letting me know about this giveaway...I have been a little preoccpied and have been slacking on the commenting...hopefully this week will be better. It HAS to be! Btw...26 is YOUNG :)
~Elyse~

Following Him said...

Oh yeah, and if you don't know, I am following you :)
~Elyse~

OHmommy said...

happy birthday amanda!!!!!!

heidi said...

Happy Birthday, Amanda - hope it was completely fabulous!!!